GM Recordings logo

[Home]
   

Classical
[Catalog]
[Artists]
[New releases]
[Composers]
   
Jazz
[Catalog]
[Artists]
[New releases]
  
Other
[Shopping cart]
[Checkout]
  
[Favorite Links]
[Discussion]
[Contact us]

 

GM Recordings Classical Catalog
2001-2022    2023-2044    2045-5002
   

Cat #

Artist: Title

GM 2023 Marimolin
Works by Robert Aldridge, Lyle Mays, Thomas Oboe Lee, Amelia Rogers, Les Thimmig and Scott Wheeler
Sharan Leventhal, violin; Nancy Zeltsman, marimba
GM 2024 Mendelssohn: Suite of Seven Pieces
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Fredrick Moyer, piano
 
GM 2025 Mozart: Grande Sestetto Concertante
Hummel: Quintet for Piano and Strings, Op. 87
Minneapolis Artists Ensemble
 
GM 2026 McKinley: Three Romances
Griffes: Poem/Piazzolla: 6 Etudes Tanguistiques
Jolivet: Chant de Linos
Stephanie Jutt, flute; Randall Hodgkinson, piano
GM 2027 Paine: St Peter: An Oratorio
Gunther Schuller, conductor; Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra; Back Bay Chorale
2  
GM 2028 Blaustein: Sextet
Schwantner: Music of Amber
Wuorinen: New York Notes
The New York New Music Ensemble
 
GM 2029 Bethany Beardslee
Robert Helps: Stories, Airs & Verse
Works by Debussy & Ravel
 
GM 2030 Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire
Stravinsky: Octet
New York New Music Ensemble;   Robert Black, conductor
 
GM 2031 Colin Carr: Unaccompanied Cello
Works by Kodaly, Schuller, Britten, Crumb
 
GM 2032 Griffin Music Ensemble: Where Silence Reigns
Works by Babbitt, Bauer, Geller
 
GM 2033 Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Berg: Chamber Concerto
Gunther Schuller, conductor;   Ensembles of the New England Conservatory;  Russell Sherman, piano;   Rudolf Kolisch, violin
 
GM 2035 Dennis James/Annabelle Hoffman/Paul Meyers: TrioConcertant
Music of Couperin, Bartok, Villa-Lobos, Jobim, Pixinguinha, Strayhorn, Pascoal, Monk and Tizol
 
GM 2036 Michael Faust/Ilton Wjuniski: 
Sonatas for Flute and Harpsichord, Volume 1: J S Bach
 
GM 2036-8 Michael Faust/Ilton Wjuniski: 
Sonatas for Flute and Harpsichord, Volume 1, II, II: J S Bach, Mozart
3  
GM 2037 Michael Faust/Ilton Wjuniski: 
Sonatas for Flute and Harpsichord, Volume 2: Bach's Sons to Mozart
 
GM 2038 Michael Faust/Ilton Wjuniski: 
Sonatas for Flute and Harpsichord, Volume 3: W A Mozart
 
GM 2039 Cleveland Chamber Symphony: Sound Encounters, Volume 1
Music by Larsen, Martirano, Rands, Reynolds
 
GM 2039-8 Cleveland Chamber Symphony: Sound Encounters, Volumes 1, II, III
Music by Larsen, Martirano, Rands, Reynolds
3  
GM 2040 Sarah Rothenberg:
Rediscovering the Russian Avant-Garde, 1912-1925

Music by Roslavetz, Lourie, Mosolov.  Sarah Rothenberg, piano
 
GM 2041 Godfrey, Schwartz, Frank:
Music for Strings & Mallet Percussion
With Marimolin, Steven Schick, the Jennings Quartet
 
GM 2042 Veronica Jochum: Piano Masterworks of Busoni  
GM 2043 Nancy Zeltsman: Woodcuts
Works by Vega, Piazzolla, Hedges and others
 
GM 2044 Gunther Schuller: Three Concertos
With Cincinnati Symphony, Saarbrucken Symphony
 
[Top of page]

2001-2022    2023-2044    2045-5002